School: St. Mary's, Athlone (Convent)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Úna

1. In the days of the Coach and Four higwaymen proved a menace to travellers all over Ireland. There were many famous highwaymen and Polaidi who operated in the Midlands was one of the most daring of this band. He used to lie in waiting beneath a hawthorn bush near Cloghanboy, Athlone and rob travellers passing on the old coach road which is still visible. This coach road was a highway to the North up to a few years ago. People of the olden generation would point out with pride to this bush which has now disappeared. Polaidi's name soon became a household name and travellers shuddered at the mention of his name. His robberies soon attracted the attention of the reigning authorities in Ancient Ireland. Finally he was arrested in Co. Tyrone and was tried in Omagh. he was sentenced to death. Before going to the gallows he said that there was as much money buried in Cloghanboy as would buy our the town of Omagh.
    Marie Macken
    14 Church St.