School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. III
    Once upon a time there was a boy and he had a great love for hunting rabbits. He spent the winter hunting them. He loved it so much that he hunted them when the season was out. At last he was caught and brought into court. The Justice asked him how used catch the rabbits. The boy said nothing for a few minutes and then he replied, "During the day I used get nuts and put them in front of the burrow. When the rabbits came out they used eat the nuts.They were so hard they used to shut their eyes to crack them. When a rabbit would shut his eyes I used to run up behind him and catch him." When the Judge heard this he laughed at him and he let him off.
    7[?]-11-'37
    Mary Mc Hugh
    Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
    John Moran
    56
    Farmer
    Toorbeg, Co. Westmeath
  2. IV
    The time Home Rule was introduced John Redmond was at the head of it in Ireland. Big meetings used to be held in Drumraney, and a certain man named John Norton was chairman. One night at a meeting a man asked the chairman what good would Home Rule be. The chairman exclaimed, "Why man, can't we open tea and sugar mines ourselves when we get it."
    Teresa Shanley
    Fearmore, Co. Westmeath