School: Ballinahowen (roll number 8646)

Ballynahown, Co. Westmeath
T. Hanley

1. The Potato Crop
    In the winter the ground is ploughed and then harrowed and left open to the frost during the winger. The frost purifies the soil and kills all dirt and weeds. In the month of March the soil gets another ploughing in order to soften the ground. Then the drills are opened with a plough for the seed. Manure is then put out in heaps, every heap about four yards apart.
    Then the potatoes are brought out to the field and are spread a foot or nine inches apart in the drills. Then the farmer spreads the manure on the potatoes. Then the drills are closed and the potatoes start to grow.
    Before the potatoes appear over the soil they are bushharrowed. When they are grown up they are hoed
    Seamus Ó Cocláin
    Pádraic Ó Cocaláin