School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

interesting night.
    The fire was raked before they went to bed. When they were finished talking and settling down to sleep the tongs got an awful crack against the ground. The man looked out immediately and saw a volume of smoke and sparks going up the chimney. Then there commenced what appeared to be the noise of cooking.
    He could see nobody but he knew after a while with the reuse of little feet coming in and jingling of china and spoons that the fairies were having their tea.
    Then the feet began to patter out through the doorway and some more noise was made at the fire before a great silence fell over the house.
    The man did not mention the matter to any one of the family but found out afterwards that the house is on a fairies pass and the same noises can be heard there every night.