School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    ex Costable RIC used to leave his slippers at the bottom of the stairs, no sooner would he have gone to bed than he would hear the very same slippers travelling of their own accord up and down the stairs. On one occasion as Michael Moran stayed up at night to mind his turf in the Barrack haggard, he saw in the very early house of the morn a jaunting car which pulled up at the Barracks gates. There seemed to be four men on this dead coach and one man beckoned to him. Old Michael was moving to the gate to speak to the man but on second thoughts he decided that flight to his own apartment was the safer course. In his flight he lost his stick. The old man did not hear the coach going away which was proof that the coach going away which was proof that the coach was a dead one.