School: Rathowen (2) (roll number 14645)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
Matilda Scott

1. Travelling folk have always been met with in Westmeath. I suppose the good grazing lands of Westmeath afford excellent feeding for their horses, asses, and goats.
    Then again the monthly Fairs held in Mullingar, and Edgeworthstown, are a big attraction, because at these fairs they dispose of horses and asses which they have collected in their wanderings during the month.
    They have been coming to my house for the past twenty years and I cannot tell for how many years before my time.
    They encamp a short distance up the road from my gate, and, it seems, as if that special bit of road never gets cold, for no sooner has one band gone than another comes to take its place.
    They are supposed to stay for one night only in one place, but, they often over stay their limit of time, and perhaps remain a full week. If they do not trouble me too much by persistent begging
      1. people by social grouping