School: Collinstown

Collinstown, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    would talk to the parents as how much money they could give her. The match-maker in return would tell them how much money and stock he had. The match is then settled, and all the parties have tea and bottles of whiskey and shake hands until they meet again. Some wedding parties give a dance and a feast at the brides home, and the invited guests give a return dance which is called the brides dance, which takes place in the wedded couples home. Any people not invited get jealous, and the young boys gather together and knock the bottoms out of bottles and blow into them to make a booing sound. This lasts for two or three nights. when the dance is in progress a knock comes to the door and walks four tall, hardy lads all dressed in straw, and no one knows who they are. Each one takes out a girl for a dance and one of them is sure to take out the bride. When the dance is over they are all brought t the room for supper and a drink. The bride is then brought home, to her husbands home sitting behind her husband on a horse or side car, sometimes replacing her wedding bonnet for a tall hat.
    Mairséal Ní Mhaoileóin
    Kilcumny, Co. Westmeath