School: Castlepollard (Infants) (roll number 11469)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Davitt

1. (continued from previous page)
    superstitions in such matters, and there are many living today who firmly hold this, that the dog like the horse can see the spirit and it is also a tradition in this area that as far as possible when a souls about to depart there should be preserved as much silence as possible - the idea in this is not so much respect for the great passing but to baffle the dog fiends, who otherwise would pursue it to the family graveyard.
  2. This renowned personage is supposed by some to be the builder of the Round Towers and other remarkable edifices. According to one authority St Maidoc or Aiden of Cavan who flourished in the seventy century desired to build a splendid cathedral but could not find a trustworthy architect whereupon he blessed the hand of certain rude workman - (unskilled I
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Elizabeth Davitt