School: Castlepollard (Infants) (roll number 11469)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Davitt

1. The following little items historical Folklore came my way re -
    Faction Fighting & Ribbonism.
    Faction fights were spoken of having taken place frequently at Clonard in one of these a priest Fr. lost his life in trying to quell the idstrubance which took place in Towlaght outside of Clonard.
    Ribbonism was long a favourite though rather expensive policy with the government of the country. Agents and subagents spies and setters were to be found in every parish throughout the nation whose duty it was to "swear in" every ignorant dupe who came their way, ostensibly for "the good of the country" but in reality to ruin and murder one another whenever occasion offered. At fairs and football matches, at weddings and funerals the foolish and crafty alike flurished their blackthorns and shouted their paity words, until the ground reeked with blood. Not more than fifty years ago a cordon of paity men extend
    Elizabeth Davitt
    Teacher