School: Coole (roll number 3936)

Coole, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cormaic

1. The Catholics mostly Priests and Friars suffered terrible torture during the Penal days.
    The Frary in Multyfarnham was burned down three times. They brought the Priests up a hill and put them into barells, and drove nails in all around them. They then rolled them down the hill, so that the nails would stick into them. They then used to pour tar on the barrells and set fire to them and burn the unfortunate Priests within the barrells. When they burned the Friary the second time they gathered all the Friars and sent them climbing up a steep hill. One of them failed and they tortured him as they did with the Priests.
    There were two Priests and four Friars who escaped and they were hiding in a cave in a wood in Lacken. The English spent alot of time trying to capture them. They met two men one day on the road leading from Lacken to Multyfarnham. The thought they were the Priests dressed in ordinary clothes. They stopped them and killed them instantly and throw
    Peggy Meehan
    Clonava, Co. Westmeath