School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    came up where it is now. The place where it used to be can be seen and when people come there on the 15th of August some take a bit of the clay. There is a well in Stackallen called St. Patricks Well because it is believed that St. Patrick when passing drank from it and blessed it and the mark of his knee and hand can be seen to this day on the stone at the well. There is a well in Tankerstown, Slane called Tobar Domnaig. It is said that people used to say the stations at it long ago. There is a wood in the shape of a horse-show round it. It is called Tobar Domnaig Wood on Horse Shoe Woof. There are supposed to be cures in the well. There is a well on the Hill of Slane and there is never any water in it. There are two holes at it and they are supposed to be St. Paticks knees. There are two other wells in Stackallen and the names of them are St. Ann's and St Brigids. There is a well a long the Dublin road from Slane and it is called St. Kieran's Well. The mark of his two hands and knees are on the stone beside the well where he knelt down to take a drink.
    Philomena Tighe
    Rochestown, Co. Meath