School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

granted him and he set out for Ireland.
    He landed at Bannow Bay here he started preaching but the people stoned him out next he went up the Nannie river on his way up he saw a man fishing for Salmon and the man promises to give St. Patrick the first Salmon he caught.
    So that day he caught the biggist one he ever caught. St Patrick came back that evening and the fisherman said he got nothing and ever since that there were no salmon caught in the Nannie. From this he went to Antrim after preaching in many places he found his way to the hill of Slane. This was on Easter Eve and it was the Pagan custom to light a fire but the King at Tara commanded that no fire was to be lighted before his. Patrick not knowing this lit the fire on Slane Hill. Laoghaire seeing it sent soldiers for Patrick he was brought to Tara and after many dangers was allowed to preach the gospel to Laoghaires servant and all through Meath.
    Robert Tallon
    Slane, Co. Meath