School: Meath Hill (roll number 7166)

Meath Hill, Co. Meath
Patrick J. Connolly

1. There are many signs indicating changes in the weather. When the weather is hot and the sky very dark it is a sign that there will be a change to rain. When the wind blows from the south, south-west or west it is a sign of rain and if the sun goes down drowned it is also a sign of rain. When there is a circle round the moon at night it is a sign of rain. The animals, birds, and insects also indicate changes in the weather. If the sheep are lying early in the morning it is a sign of good weather and if the sun goes down red it is also a sign of good weather. When the swallow flies high in the sky or when the crows go home high in the sky it is a sign of good weather. When the dog eats grass or when the cat sits with his back to the fire it is a sign of rain. When the wind blows from the North or North-East it is a sign of snow or when the stars are twinkling at night it is a sign of frost. When the wind blows from the North in Summer it is a sign of dry weather.
    Patrick Carry