School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. Meath
Michael Hetherton

1. (continued from previous page)
    disappeared. The men started their work again but the next day the same thing happened. They again started their work and at night a guard was placed over the work. When daylight came it vanished in a most mysterious manner. Again they started their work and about mid-day a local prophet came named Meldrum. He watched the men at work and said 'You will never build a church there, but come with me and I will show you where to build it". He bought them to a place at the west of Ervey Lake and said 'Build you church". The work was begun and the present church was erected. Meldrum said "Before Ireland gets her freedom Mass will be celebrated three times in this church". This strange prophecy came true. He also said "that a great battle will be fought at Ervey lake before Ireland gains her freedom". He pointed to a nearby hill and said "the Spaniards will tale part in the battle and the hooves of the horses will tear up the gold out of the ground as they cross the hill". He then pointed to a corner of the lake and said "The Spaniards will cross that corner of the lake. They will
    Máire Finnegan
    Cormeen, Co. Meath