School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs. E. J. Roberts

1. (continued from previous page)
    and when she came and saw him she said the palate of his mouth was down. Mr Mc Whirter was a boy then (he is old now) and he was in the house with another boy. Rosie made the man lie down on the floor and the two boys lay down on top of him. Rosie took a spoon and twisted it up in his hair and she got her fingers at his throat and began squeezing it and the man roared and roared and the boys had a job to keep him down. At length she got the lump broken, and up came a lot of blood and corruption and the man was better after that.