School: Moynalty (C.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
(name not given)

1. The Snow Storm of 1933 was the worst in the memory of the oldest inhabitants. Drifts in many places were so high that people walked on the hedges without knowing it and could do so as the snow freezed as quickly as it fell.
    Sheep and young lambs were buried in the drifts. Many were lost. The writer knows of a young lamb who was lying under a drift for almost two days and was retrieved alive. The School children were sent home when the day became threatening and one family could not reach home till following day.
    The fair of Mullagh was being held. Many vehicles returning only got to Moynalty when they ran into Snow-drifts and were there for a week. Near the School were two lorries out which the pigs had to be taken to a yard near by and a motor
    1. processes and phenomena
    Concepta Smyth