School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. The present church in Kilskyre was built in the famine year of 1847. When Christmas came around, in the first year of its erection, mass was to be said on Christmas morning, but Christmas Eve a great windstorm came, and swept the roof off it, and spoiled the lovely building.
    The people being very poor after the famine, and money not being very plentiful, Mr Kearney, a very wealthy man, put a new roof on it.
    Mr Kearney was married to one of the Lady Cruices of Cruicetown, Nobber, who is still living in Miltown House.