School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. (continued from previous page)
    its inmates. Perhaps it was as well because there was no hope of mercy from the soldiers and it would only have been a case of "out of the frying pan into the fire."
    There was a rumour, but it was only a rumour that the owner has burned the place himself so that he could not be proved to have sheltered the croppies. The farmer had some little influence with the Government, it seems, and he used this as an avenue of escape. For some reason that will probably never be known they did not proceed further against him, although they believed that the croppies were hidden there. If they didn't they would not have paid Creaghan the blood money as the undoubtedly did.
    Three years later the owner of the place was found drowned in a ditch near his home and Creaghan bought the place.
    For Mrs Austins Version see end of book.