School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

crouching behind the anvil - Fingall shot in the back.
    They now turned their attention to the Smith's daughter + bringing her before Fingall who pointed to her father's mangled body told her what she might expect if she did not answer truthfully. The Girl replied "ni iurgim beaple" Fingall then questioned her in Gaelic + the Girl did not deny that she had helped an injured man but she would tell no more.
    She was then dragged to the anvil. A soldier was told to take the Sledge from the stiffened grasp of the Smith. Then one last question from Fingall "How was he wounded"? - A musket ball in the shoulder. "Did you extract it"? "My father did" "Very Well" said Fingall neither you nor your father will ever tend a rebel again.
    The little brown hands were placed on the anvil the soldier refused to strike the sledge is grasped by the captain of the Hessians (some say Fingall himself) who has no scruples + the little brown hands were brutally battered.
    Fingall sets the roof aflame and to horse but not all - One (the man who would not strike and his name is remembere Caffreyit was) remained behind + brought out the poor maimed girl. But Caffrey did not go far, the troopers nursed him + returned + seeing him rushing towards the wood soon but an end to him by means of a well directed shot. w do not no what happened the girl. Perhaps she lived to tell the story.