School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. (continued from previous page)
    it, but if he hadn't he;d rob the landlord and give it to his tenant. When the farmer would pay it to the agent or landlord Collier would rob it from either of them and return it to the tenant Collier was very kind to poor farmers in whose houses he often spent a night when he was on the run.
    Collier was not as bad as some people believed him to be and once a man rubbed under Collier's name and the highwayman, as Collier was often known as, shot him. There was a great price on Collier's head and the peelers were all out to catch him, but there was no one who would betray him. In one particular farm house Collier was staying there was a servant boy, who hearing it was the highwayman, left his supper and went out to inform the police. Collier seeing him going out told him to wait and eat his porridge, but the boy, having a great love for money, ran on. Collier, seeing it no use persuading him, filled him with lead.
    Some time later the bobbies were out in search of Collier and going along the road they