School: Mercy Convent, Trim

Trim, Co. Meath
Sr. Berchmans

1. Many years ago a man who resided in this locality happened to pass by the Castle of "Trimblestown" when travelling to visit a relative who lived in that part of the country.
    It was about the hour of midnight when as he crossing the field he was startled by the sound of wild and unearthly laughter at a short distance from him. On looking in the direction from which the sound came he saw that it proceeded[?] from the Castle, which to his great surprise appeared brilliantly illuminated. He became somewhat courageous when he recollected that there was a wake within a few fields of the Castle.
    Thinking it might perhaps be some of the "good boys" preparing some sport or games to act at the wake such as was then the Custom, he decided to go over and see for himself what was going on. As he approached nearer however, the light suddenly vanished and the laughter ceased. Standing still for some time without seeing or hearing anything he once
    Kathleen Waters
    Newtown, Co. Meath