School: Athboy

Athboy, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and if those who were searching got a body it would be brought to the young doctors. They would examine the body and see what the man dies of. They could cut up the body and it would give information to the young doctors.
    There is an underground passage going from the Doctor'shouse in the town of Athboy to Dane's Court, Athboy. It goes under the school. This tunnel is very old. It was used by the Danes when they were in Ireland. The Danes had a Court at Danes Court and had a battle there also. It is said that the Danes escaped throught the tunnel from the battle. They used this underground passage for hiding smuggled things and for other things also.
    There is an underground passage in Clifden, Athboy. It is going under the railway line and it is about a furlong in length.
    There is an under-ground passage from the Hill of Ward to Rathmore Castle. There is no opening to be found at either ends now. It is siad that it was a hiding place during the