School: Athboy

Athboy, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. (no title) (continued)

Tlachtyha- a hill near Athboy, in the Barony of Lune, County of Meath.

(continued from previous page)
    in the second century, solemn conventions were held here every year, on the night of the last day of October, or the feast of Samhain, to appease the gods immolating victims and raising fires.
    The Kingdom of Meath:-
    Tiernan O'Rourke, prince of Brefney was married to the daughter of Murtagh O'Melaghlin, king of Meath. The ancient kingdom of Meath was formed in the second century by Tuathal Teachlmar ( or Tuathal the Acceptable,) who was monarch of Ireland from A.D. 130 to A.D. 160, by the combination of a portion from each of then four provinces or kingdoms, and the annexation to Meath: hence it became a Cuigeadh or fifth province, which term was afterwards and has been to the present applied to a province. The Irish name is Midhe, which signifies a neck, because it was formed by a portion or neck taken
    Tlachta, Co. Meath