School: Ballivor (roll number 9380)

Ballivor, Co. Meath
T. Ua Conmhidhe

1. Some years ago, there was an old belief, that certain people were able, by performing some sort of witch-craft to procure the cream of the milk of other people's cows
    The person who was performing this witch-craft had to be in the field where the cows were, on May Day morning.
    They brought with them a ball of yarn, and they would go round the field, three times saying "all in side this is mine," and other magic words.
    Then when the people whose cows were in the field would milk them, they would give nothing but blue water.
    The people around this locality, when the cream would be taken from their cows, they would send for Connor Sheridan, who could bring back the