School: Castlejordan (roll number 15974)

Castlejordan, Co. Meath
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

1. St. Bridgets Well.
    From Mrs Hughes Baltigeer Co. Meath.
    St. Bridgets well is in the townland of Ballyheashill about two miles from Castlejordan. Long ago this well was in a field in Ballyheashill and the owner, not believing it to be a blessed well filled it in. THe next morning the well sprang up in the field next to where it was and flooded the field.
    That evening the flood went down and the well became an ordinary size. One morning a woman filled her kettle with the water of this well and put it on the fire to boil and at twelve o'clock the water was still cold.
    Another woman was boiling potatoes and she filled the pot with water out of this well and that evening the water was not even hot.
    People that have any disease or illness go there for cures and they drop in pins or medals, or coppers and the rosary is recited at the well.
    It is customary for any person who visit the well, to visit it first on May Eve and on three other occasions during May.
    Mrs Hughes
    Baltigeer, Co. Meath