School: Bellewstown (roll number 1120)

Bellewstown, Co. Meath
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

1. One night a lady left her home to go to a party not far away. She was very fond of staying out at parties until early hours of the morning. This night she stayed out later than usual. Her husband waited up thinking she would not be to late home. It was one 'o' clock and there was still no sign of the lady coming. About half and hour before the lady arrived home a carriage darwn by two white horses stopped outside the front door. The man looked out the sitting room window where he was sitting reading his book. He was horrified to see the carriage and fearing anything had happened to his wife, went to the front door but as he touched the handle he saw the carriage move slowly away he looked out byt he could see nothing. It was not long until his wife came home he asked her did see anything on the avenue but she said she did not. This carriage is supposed to come to warn the family that there
    Philomena Cunningham
    Hilltown, Co. Meath