School: Ballymakenny, Drogheda (roll number 831)

Ballymakenny, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the cake of bread stuck to her hand and she had to be waked like that. That is what God done with the woman who never went to Mass on a Sunday only working She is buried in Monasterboice"
  2. "Once upon a time there was a man and he was a Catholic first and then he became a pagan did not believe in God and never went to Mass. One night he was out late about one o'clock and he was stopped by a hound and he would not be let go home until he promised to the hound that he would go to Mass. Then Sunday came and he did not go to Mass and the next night he was met by a lot of little men at a gateway going into a field. They had a ladder with them and a box and they put him into the box and flew away into the sky with him."
    Harry Clinton
    Piperstown, Co. Louth