School: Collon (B.) (roll number 14578)

Collon, Co. Louth
B. Mac Searraigh

1. The most harmfull weeds on our farm are thistles, copach, nettles, bultrins and horspipe. The bultrin, copach and thistle are harmfull because they spread. Thistle is the sign of good dry land and rushes the sign of wet land. The cure for the sting of a nettle is to rub a copach on the place effected. Watergrass boiled is the cure for a cold. St., Patrick's leaf is the cure for a cut and bloodpoison. When some people are thirsty they chew a dandaline. Nettles are used as feeding for young turkeys, pigs and sometimes for hens. In olden times before doctors were heard of, herbs were used as cures by the people. The people who used herbs were called quack doctors.
    Peter Maguire
    Leabby Cross, Co. Louth