School: Callystown, Drogheda (roll number 14252)

Callystown, Co. Louth
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

On their way to attack Drogheda the Cromwellian soldiers passes through Clogher.

seen.
    There are three stones in this cave and it is believed that one of them turns every seven years. If a person stands on this stone when it is turning he will remain stuck to the stone for the remainder of his life.
  2. Some people believe that this cave was used extensively in olden days for smuggling. There is an underground passage for almost a mile in one direction and for the greater part of a mile in another. They say silk was smuggled. In any case a boat could said into the mouth of the cave when tide is full. A small boat. The cave is in a lonely part of the coast.