School: Stabannon, Castlebellingham (roll number 5457)

Stabannan, Co. Louth

Retired Nurse.
    Born in Ardee.
    Spent life in Dundalk & Belfast
    Weddings
    Marriages usually take place at the begging of Lent and sometimes before advent. Saturdays and Sundays are thought unlucky for Marriages, as is the month of May. Matches are not now made as a rule in the district. If the man be a farmer he must get a girl with a dowry. Money is almost invariably the dowry. The people do not remember marriages taking place in the houses around here. The wedding feast is held at the home of the bride.
    Straw boys do not now visit the houses but they used long ago. They would dress in women's clothes, or clothes so as to
    Miss B. Byrne
    Nurse