School: Kilsaran (roll number 14207)

Kilsaran, Co. Louth
P. Ó Corragáin

1. 1. I saw a tree with apples on it I took no apples off on it. How many apples were on the tree?
    - There were two apples and I took one apple and I left one on it.
    2. A man went into a house one day and he saw a picture on the wall and he asked whose picture on the u it was and the man of the house said "Brothers and sisters I have none but that man there is my Fathers. Whose picture was it?
    - It was his own picture.
    3, In comes a man with three legs left down one leg, up gets four ran away with five legs , up gets two legs, picks up three, throws three legs after five to get one leg back,
    - In comes a man with a leg of mutton and his own legs, leave down the leg of mutton, up gets the four legged dog runs away with the leg of mutton up gets two legged man, picks up the three legged stool, throws the three legged stool after the four legged dog to get the leg of mutton back.
    4. As I went out a gap I met a little red man with a stick in his hand and a stone in his belly so riddle me that I will give
    Patrick Traynor