School: Dromin, Dunleer (roll number 6576)

Dromin, Co. Louth
S. Ó Cathaláin

1. Trinity Well - Paughanstown.
    This well also is marked on Survey map sheet No.
    It is a large circular well with stone facing, but no covering and is in a field called Trinity Green. The water from this well is used by the local people. It is supposed to have been visited by St. Patrick and a stone on which a person stands when filling a [vessel?] is supposed to have borne the marks of his feet.
    Over 10 years ago a pilgrimage was made to this well every year on Christmas Eve. Very large numbers used to come and the road aide used to be lined with tents.
    The land at that time belonged to a man called Guinness who objected to the trespass, and refused to allow any further ceremonies there.
    An other account says that it was the parish priest who stopped the pilgrimages on account of abuses.
    Many young people used however to visit the well on Christmas Eve, the one who drew the first water on that night would find it had turned to wine.
    Paughanstown, Co. Louth