School: Kilcurry, Dundalk (roll number 7177)

Kilcurry, Co. Louth
P. Ó Conaill

1. My home district is situated in the townland of Dungooley and in the Parish of Faughart. It is bordered by many other townlands.
    There are ruins of old farm houses here and there, and there are old ruins in Urney graveyard which was St. Patrick's Chapel long ago.
    Long ago their there was a castle on top of a hill and from that onward it was known as "the Castle Hill" but there is no trace of ruins there because it must be a couple of hundred years since that if it is not more. Down in the hollows there is a piece of land and it is called "Píosa Bán" because it was never cultivated.
    I often heard people telling stories about
    Dungooly, Co. Louth