School: Mullach Airlinne (roll number 1173)

Mullagharlin, Co. Louth
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

1. The road now called the Heynestown road was once the principal road. It stretched from Boyle's Corner to Clermont Park. This road which the school is on is called the Chapel Raod, and the Mullaharlin Raod, but many years ago it was called the Mill-bye-road. There is a road called the mee-og road where there was a hedge-school and there was a poet called Peadar Ó Doírníg living on it, but now it is a lane which is sometimes inhabited by gipsy's. There is and old road in Clermont Park which is called Metherses Lane which is now a little road leading into a
        1. public infrastructure
    Breege Jordan