School: Dundalk (Mercy Convent) (roll number 5387)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Sr. Pól

1. Herbs
    Many herbs were used in olden times for medicinal purposes such as theDandelion,Nettle,Watercress,Moss,Whin bushes,Yew Tree,Marshmallow.The seven sisters also the little berries of the Boltrey bush. In olden times the people made tea of the dandelion which was said to be a cure for a bad cold.The nettles were used also as a vegetable and the old people said the nettles were good for purifying the blood.
    Watercress was also used as a vegetable.
    The juice of the marshmallow was rubbed on spains of legs and arms,and the juice of another herb called the seven sisters is used for curing warts.
    From moss was a dye of a
    Bridie Gollogley