School: Achadh Mín, Dundalk (roll number 3407)

Aghameen, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Riada

1. In the townland of Aghameen there still exists after perhaps hundreds of years a curiously shaped structure in the form of a house. The outer walls were built with very large stones and the roof was made of sticks and sods.
    This house was used in bygone days for the curing of sick people and was called a Sweat House. In this house a large fire was lit and when the walls and roof were well warm the sick person was wrapped in blankets and placed on the floor of this house. The door which was small was then shut and the sick person left to sweat. It was also known that Collier the robber the fearless highwayman lived at times in this house. No soldier would ever dream of going there to find him as this old building was almost level with the ground and very hard to detect , thousands would pass it by and never imagine that this old time hospital was there atall.
    Mary Keenan
    Mary Toner