School: Bush, Riverstown (roll number 11689)

The Bush, Co. Louth
Mrs Christmas

1. Food in Olden Times
    In olden days people ate three meals per day breakfast, dinner and supper. Now-adays people have four and five meals per day. Long ago people arose with the sun, and worked several hours before breakfast; this meal consisted of porridge, oaten, or yellow meal, and a mug of milk was served with it. Later on tea was introduced, and it was taken with wheaten bread or oatcakes.
    People ate champ for dinner, this was potatoes peeled boiled and mashed, with a pounder, this champ was served with butter and milk, and slices of wheaten bread were given with it, as one could not fast very long on champ. People ate a lot more potatoes in those old days, than we do now the reason being the intervals between the meals were long and very few knew anything about cooking other root vegetables.
    Meat was not much used in the old days, but very often pigs were
    1. products