School: Carlingford (B.)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
C. Ó Blunaigh

Bird Lore ... cont.
    weather signs from the birds. When the crow builds her nest low it is a sign of a bad summer. When a pigeon alights on a window-sill, it is a sign of a death. If you kill a robin you will have no luck after.
  2. Crane, Pigeon, etc.
    The pigeon is a big bird. It builds its nest in an ivy tree, with small sticks. She lays two white eggs. Sits on the eggs for a fortnight or three weeks. If you touch the eggs, she will forsake the nest. People say that if you go near the nest, her curse will fall on you.
  3. Plover; Stair; Parrot; Robin etc
    The robin is a small bird colour dark brown with a red breast. Builds its nest in a wall and lays about 5 eggs. Hatches 3 weeks. It is said that a Robin pricked a thorn out of our Saviour's Head and the blood dropped on his breast. - The Robin is God's Breast.