School: Sean-cheann tSáile (roll number 9649)

Old Head, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. About sixty years ago there were about forty more houses in Lispatrick than there are now. At that time there were twenty-eight inhabited houses, in what is locally known as the back road and now there are only ten. These houses were all mud-walled-cabins and the remains of most of these have long since disappeared.
    Beginning at the upper end of the back road the following are the families who then lived there.
    Near the well called Tobar Mór, Seán Ó Róe and his family lived. He died and they emigrated. Further down lived Jerh. Cremin and his family. They emigrated to America. Diarmuid Connolly and his wife lived next door. They died. Patrick Fitzegerald and his family lived in a house attached to Connolly's. One of his sons is living in a cottage in Lispatrick and the other emigrated to England.
    Next door lived Nellie Crónín and her family. They all emigrated to America. Den Dempsey and his family lived further down. They all emigrated to America and the house is now used as a barn. In the next house lived John Cummins and his family. They went to live near Cork. Near where Paddy Bán's house, Timothy Dempsey and his family lived. They died. Nearby lived Jeremiah Leary and his family who also died.
    Mairéad Ní Dhíomasaigh
    Seamus P. O hÉalaidhthe