School: Glin (B.)

Glin, Co. Limerick
(name not given)

1. There are many omens of rain. Some people say that if the midges come plentiful in the evening you are sure to have rain. The people of Callangerry know what weather they are going to have by Knockfiarna. Knockfirna is a small mountain in the middle of Co. Limerick.
    In Glin we can be looking out for rain it the winds goes to the south-west. If the wind is due east it will not rain in Glin because there are no mountains east of us to force up the vaporous clouds. But it will be very cold if is winter. If it is Summer it will be very hot. It is that way because in Winter the land can hold cold longer and better than water.
    We know that because the land not far from the North Pole is much colder than the sea around it. In Summer wind from the east brings hot weather because of the abundance of land east of it. The more land the hotter the place. Strange to say the hottest place in
    Connor Barrett
    Shannon Lawn, Co. Limerick