School: Kilkitt

Kilkit, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Baoighealláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    talking to her and he wanted her to stop but she said she couldn't that she was in Liscerrel fort with the fairies and that there was only one way of getting her released. She told him that she would ride round the fort at twelve o'clock the night along with the rest of the fairies and for him to come and take the pot-hooks with him and when she would be passing to throw them around her and pull her off the horse.
    She also told him that if he would be able to do as she had said that she would be able to go home with him and stay, but if he would fail that she would be killed on that night.
    The following night he took the pot-hooks and went off
    Maureen Conlan