School: Féith Mhór

Feamore, Co. Roscommon
Nóra Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. Local people made candles in this way. When they killed a eow or sheep they took the lard or tallow and melted it in a metal pot. They had an iron mould shaped so as to hold a candle. it was about a foot long. On its top and bottom were slits on which a nail or slip of wood was left.
    The wick was spun and tied to the nail, and adjusted so as to be in the middle of the candle. The melted tallow was then poured into the mould, and in a short time the cooling was done, and they had a home made candle these candles were yellowish in colour, and the light they gave was dull and smoky