School: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (roll number 14698)

Doolough, Co. Clare
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    wanted the Chieftan of "Ceall Stuifín" to marry her but he refused and [?] her anger she locked the gate of the City and by magic power caused it to be drowned. Then she threw the keys into a lake in Mount Callan.
    Some people in the locality sought to recover them by draining the lake but a turkey cock was seen out in the water with the keys in his beak. Then through fear they abandoned draining it.
  2. About fifteen years ago people [?] the: district round the lake [?] that if the found the keys of enchantment in the lake they could make a green field of Mount Callan. So they set to work to drain the lake but a sound like the flapping of wings was heard and they saw a turkey in the middle of the lake shaking the keys in his beak. Then they ran away from the lake in haste.
    Thomas Murphy