School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

stood up and told his story. she caught the tongs and gave him the hell of a flaking, and asked him what did he think and his poor children starving with the hunger. He told his wife that God is good. The following evening the saw a strange looking man approaching, and he knocked at the door. They opened it and he asked for lodging, the poor man said he will and welcome but that he was sorry he couldnt give bite to eat. Never mind said the stranger. He looked and saw any amount of sheep in the a joying field. It is a pity to have your children starving and I will catch one of them and kill it. And we will have a jolly meal. So he did and they ate a hearty meal. Next morning he asked the poor man to know where he would get a days hire, and the poor man said his brother would employ him. He went to the brother and asked for a job. And he asked him what he could do and he said he was Jack of all trades. If that be so said the rich man I will employ you as boss carpenter. He was very proud of his job. He used to sleep to the poor man Night after night a sheep was leaving and the rich man smelt a rat for he noticed the poor man's family getting fat. There was an old woman in the rich mans house, she was a wise old lady. The only way ye will know said the old lady. I will go into that old chest in the barn and ye can take it over to that
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest