School: Dunsallagh, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 12860)

Doonsallagh, Co. Clare
Patrick Walsh

1. (continued from previous page)
    He was conveyed through town, and on the way, he was observed by a Doctor Flynn who released him from the undertaker.
    The doctor took him in to his home and cared him until he got better. He afterwards went on the Free Emigration to Australia where he died only a short time since.
    To relieve the blight of the people, there was a meal-mill set up in Kildimo. This mill distributed a fixed amount of meat to each person whose means entitled him to some.
    Several people had to give up their holdings to entitle them to a share. Thus several holders of land have disappeared from the locality. Their farms or plots were joined up to larger holdings and the population of the district dwindled.
    About this time two model farms were set up. One in Kildimo - about 360 acres. Another in ? - about 40 acres. The former farm has been divided. The latter farm was purchased by a neighbouring farmer whose descendant now occupies it.
    Related by all the old people in the district
    People in the district