School: An Rinnín, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (roll number 9425)

Rinneen, Co. Clare

Cures.
    1.Redhaired women are not supposed to leave their own house on New Year's Day (or night).
    2.If ashes (or carbon)is noticed on top of a candle wick when burning it is a sign of a death.
    3.When a moth is seen flying round a candle flame an important letter may be expected.
    4.When two or more sparks from burning coals or embers fly towards you it is a sign that you will soon receive money.
    5.The belief in "banshee"exists here too,and she is supposed to be heard on (or before)the death of the members of the following families-Rynne, O'Conell.
    6.When one is giving a needle to another he(she)sticks it in wood once or twice before handing it to the other person.
    If one sees a single magpie when going on any journey (or business)ir is looked on as a sign of bad luck while two birds is considered a good omen.
    7.If a person licks a lizard he is believed to have the power of curing burns by touching the affected part with his tongue.
    8.The old people used to say and believe that when a member of the local families of O Connell died (or was about to die)bittling of clothes was sure to be heard.