School: An Rinnín, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (roll number 9425)

Rinneen, Co. Clare
Pádhraic Ó Cionaoith

1. (continued from previous page)
    attacked by the Púca, who got up on his back. Macnamara at last knocked him down and drove the knife through his head.
    "Pull again" said the Púca
    "Tis alright where it is" said Macnamara.
    Macnamara returned home, and next morning on going to the spot, he found the knife stuck in a mass of jelly.
    The Púca was never since seen the locality.
  2. Sometine after the above happening a man with this horse was was passing near "Aill an Púca at night. A little man jumped out from beside a wall, and called the horseman by name. The leipreacán for such it was kept near the horseman until they were just outside where the púca used to be. The leipreacán then asked the man for a ride but the latter refused and galloped away. When he