School: An Rinnín, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (roll number 9425)

Rinneen, Co. Clare
Pádhraic Ó Cionaoith

Fort in Rinnín.
    This is situated in a farm now owned by John Curtin ,Rineen.About 150 years ago ,according to local tradition ,the owner of the farm was named Peter o'Gorman .Every night for some time ,when his cows were being milked ,the cans were overturned by some unseen hand,and the milk spilt.One night a baby was heard crying and a strange voice cried "Hush! Hush".Peter O'Gorman's are going to be milked.
    OGorman ,who lived quite near the fort drove one of his cows into the place ,at midnight ,and said I'll leave ye the cow if ye promise not to spill my milk any more".
    The cow disappeared on that night and his milk was never interfered with again.
    Máiréad Ní Dhrisceoil