School: Kilfenora (C.) (roll number 2156)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
Mrs Conole

1. Ballykeal house was built by a wealthy man named George Lysaght. He was so wealthy that he was called "Sóirsa an Óir" and thought he could never spend all his money. It is built on a little hill facing a large lawn surrounded by tree.
    Many old people say that the site on which the house was built was originally a Fort. The house is built of stone and mortar all of which was quarried in his land. There are very few houses of its solid structure in Ireland today. The stonework in the building was all handcut. It is a three storey building containing about twenty rooms. The basement which contains six of these rooms is so built that the ceiling of each room is arched with stone, so that if fire ever broke out it could not penetrate the upper storey's. The house is surrounded by large battlements. Six large Cellars extend under the avenue in front of the house. It is said that "Sóirsa an Óir" as he was commonly called by everyone placed a sovereign under each corner stone when having the house built.
    About three hundred yards North at the back of the
    Philomena Conole