School: An Tobar

Tubber, Co. Galway
P. Ó Súilleabháin

There is a blessed well in Moyrhee about two miles from Tubber school.

Once there was a man suffering from a terrible headache. He came to the place where the well now stands, and there was a rock there. There was a hollow in the rock and there was some water in the hollow. The man dipped his hand into the water, and he rubbed it to his forehead, and immediately the headache was gone.
    After a few years someone cut the place of the well on the bare rock. After a while, rain fell, and it half-filled the well.
    Ever since the well never dried up.
    People who have sore eyes go to the well and they wash their eyes with the water from the well, and they often get cured.